Privacy Policy



Our Committment to Privacy


We recognize that your privacy is important to you. Please take moment to read the information below. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensure that any information you provide is collected and held in accordance with relevant Australian privacy laws.



Collection of Personal Information

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

- To process your order

- To contact you regarding a particular transaction

- To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on www.footage.com.au, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You may choose to ‘opt-out’ from marketing material at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within our newsletter.

Any information that we no longer required is destroyed. The information provided by you cannot be seen or modified by anyone.



Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the Footage website. 


Security of Your Personal Information

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

The website is powered by Shopify. Shopify is certified PCI DSS Compliant. The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) is an information security standard for organizations that handle credit card and debit card information. Defined by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council, the standard was create to increase controls around credit card data to reduce credit card fraud via its exposure.

We do not store any credit card information on this website. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.


Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not disclose personal information that we hold to entities or individuals outside of Footage except where:
- such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988
- Footage is required by law to disclose information to third parties


Changes to the Privacy Policy

Footage actively seeks to comply with Australia’s privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to safeguard your privacy.
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the revised privacy policy on our website. We encourage you to check this policy regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of our services after any changes have been posted on our website indicates your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or any other matter, please Contact us during business ours on +61 2 93321337 or email us customercare@footage.com.au









Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart